The EGKC Championship

SEASON 11 (2021)

The EGKC Championship is open to all Emirates Group employees and their dependents (spouse, children above 13, siblings etc.).

The Championship is now in it’s 11th season. It is still not too late to join as only the top 6 (out of 10) best Sprint Race results, best 3 (out of 5) Race Day bonus points, and top 2 (out of 3) best Ironman results count towards the final championship tally.

There are three categories:

Professionals, Amateurs and Masters (above 35 years old)

You can choose to race in any category so that you will be able to race amongst those with your ability and skill level.

You can read the full regulations for Season 11 (2021) here

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR THE NEXT RACE


Who will be champion of Season 11?

Standings after Round 7 (7 Apr 2021)

 Professional CategoryPoints
1Anthony Shanouk528
2Maxime Seurat517
3Darshane Dayaratne405
4Sunny Hafiz385
5Andre Khoury338
6Mohd Zubair Hossain272
7Rudy Khoubbieh237
8Rabih Santina223
9Jan Bobert223
10Sevag Balmanian208
11Aron Demirovski 202
12Husain Raj150
13Pavel Knittle175
14Luka Demirovski147
15Maxime Cimino130
16Hugo de Frutos Maeso88
17Mahmood Jaafar49
18Yahidj Chady49
18Gustavo Ramirez39

 Amateur CategoryPoints
1Benjamin Allison578
2Hussain Alkhayat521
3Zuhier Hassan Zulkifli484
4Guillaume Haidan479
5Roberto Beni447
6Enzo Ashish240
7Simone Cacciatori141
8Michael Beuss139
9Sonny Dorian109
10David Vandekerhove109
11Matt Babic108
12Fadl Ezzeddine 84
13Alex Scerri 81
14Mateusz Todryk81
15Emad Raja78
16Don Munusinghe49

 Masters CategoryPoints
1Julien Roudil603
2Redza Jamil412
3Peter Francis368
4Blaise Hilty361
5James Fleming296
6Fabio Davoli295
7Hissam Khan280
8Aroosh Naqvi208
9Luca Alifredi 143
10Wade Shepherd 87
11John Papadopoulos84

The full 2021 calendar is as follows:

Date Day  Time RoundType  

22-Jan

Friday

9am1

Sprint

3-Feb

Wednesday

8pm2

Ironman

12-Feb

Friday

9am3 Sprint

5-Mar

Friday

9am4 Sprint

17-Mar

Wednesday

8pm5Ironman 

28-Mar

Sunday

8pm
*night race
6 Sprint

7-Apr

Wednesday

8pm7 Ironman

18-Apr

Sunday

8pm
*night race
8 Sprint REGISTER HERE

Full regulations for Season 11 (2021) here


PAST SEASONS

SEASON X (2019-20)

Final standings:

Professional Category
CHAMPION – Jiby Kuriakose 618 points
2nd Place – Nabil Jamil 503 points
3rd Place – Aron Demirovski 493 points

Amateur Category
CHAMPION – Manu Mathew 657 points
2nd Place – Sevag Balmanian 616 points
3rd Place – Andre Khoury 595 points

Master Category
CHAMPION – Redza Jamil 640 points
2nd Place – Fabio Davoli 622 points
3rd Place – Peter Francis 587 points

Final Championship Table


 

SEASON 9 (2018-19)

EGKC S9R9

 Professional Category

Champion – Tom Raw

2nd Place – John Barsi

3rd Place – Hugo de Frutos Maeso

Amateur Category

Champion – Bernardo de Carvalho

2nd Place – Darshane Dayaratne

3rd Place – Peter Francis

Masters Category

Champion – Alex Scerri

PRO S9
AM S9

SEASON 8 (2017-18)

EGKCS8 Awards - 23

 Professional Category

Champion – Jiby Kuriakose

2nd Place – Maxime Seurat

3rd Place – Ashar Tareen

4th Place – John Barsi

5th Place – Fulvio Parrilli

Amateur Category

Champion – Maxime Cimino

2nd Place – Nabil Jamil

3rd Place – Hesham Elwahsh

4th Place – Atli Gudmundsson

5th Place – Darshane Davaratne

Fastest Guest – Peter Francis

Fastest Lady – Miwa Yoshida

Fastest Lap (Dubai Kartdrome Outdoor Track)

Amateur Category – Hesham Elwahsh (1:10.995)

Professional Category – Dany Hokayem (1:10.154)

EGKC S8 AM Final FullEGKC S8 PRO Final Full


SEASON 7 (2016-17)

Season 7 finale

Series 75

Champion – Jiby Kuriakose

2nd place – Sai Prakash

3rd place – Maxime Seurat

4th place – Henry Jenkins

5th place – Ashar Tareen

Series 85

Champion – Fulvio Parrilli

2nd place – Fabio Davoli

3rd place – Hugo De Frutos

4th place – Redza Jamil

5th place – Asim Ashraf


SEASON 6 (2015-16)

Season 6 champions.jpg

Series 75

Champion – Jiby Kuriakose

2nd place – Mohd Zubair Hossain

3rd place – Alex Sy

4th place – Maxime Seurat

5th place – Dany Hokayem

Series 85

Champion – John Barsi

2nd place – Redza Jamil

3rd place – Fulvio Parrilli

4th place – Jose Borges

5th place – Alain Schootbrugge


SEASON 5 (2014-15)

Season 5 championship.jpg

Normals (minimum 75kgs)

Champion – Jiby Kuriakose

2nd place – Mohd Zubair Hossain

3rd place – Maxime Seurat

4th place – Redza Jamil

5th place – Tom Raw

Heavies (minimum 85kgs)

Champion – John Barsi

2nd place – Dany Hokayem

3rd place – Fabio Davoli

4th place – Keith Janaway

5th place – Sachin Kumar


SEASON 4 (2013-14)

season 4 finale.jpg

Normals (minimum 75kgs)

Champion – Jiby Kuriakose

2nd place – Nadir Ahmed Abdullah

3rd place – Tom Soubiron

4th place – Alex Sy

5th place – Preston Schumann

Heavies (minimum 85kgs)

Champion – Mohd Zubair Hossain

2nd place – Dany Hokayem

3rd place – Keith Janaway

4th place – John Barsi

5th place – Redza Jamil


SEASON 3 (2012-2013)

Season 3 R7

Normals (minimum 75kgs)

Champion – Tom Soubiron

2nd place – Jiby Kuriakose

3rd place – Alex Sy

4th place – Jade Grech

5th place – Sai Prakash

Heavies (minimum 85kgs)

Champion – Mohd Zubair Hossain

2nd place – Keith Janaway

3rd place – Luca Lucchesi

4th place – Sachin Kumar

5th place – Dany Hokayem


SEASON 2 (2011-12)

Season 2 championship

Normals (<80kgs)

Champion – Nadir Ahmed Abdullah

2nd place – Jiby Kuriakose

3rd place – Sai Prakash

 4th place – Mohammed Hanif

5th place – Eric Zimmerman

Heavies (80kgs and more)

Champion – Mohd Zubair Hossain

2nd place – Luca Lucchesi

3rd place – Keith Janaway

4th place – Amit Prasad

5th place – Damiano Tolomelli


SEASON 1 (2011)

Season 1 championship

Champion – Nadir Ahmed Abdullah

2nd place – Jiby Kuriakose

3rd place – Pavel Knittle

4th place – Sai Prakash

5th place – Damiano Tolomelli